Wednesday, June 25, 2008

It's been so long

Well it has been awhile.My parents and my sister were here for two weeks and then I went to NY for a visit with Griffin for two weeks and I hadn't had much to say before that so well I'm back.Just trying to get caught up on "my house".I have a newly painted kitchen.Gone is the very very ugly wall paper and here to stay is nice white walls.It was a tough job.3 coats of paint ugh! It is so worth it looking at the end product though.It was a depressing dark maroon almost a brown I'd say.We also got a used Kia Sedona minivan to prepare us for transporting two babies.We are having a girl.It is still unbelievable to me and I feel sooooo lucky because I always assumed I'd have all boys like my sisters.I am 22 weeks right now and time is flying by.I know in a few weeks time will seem to have slown down and I will feel more uncomfortable.I am not looking forward to the dreaded back pain I experienced in my first pregnancy.All that weight on my smaller frame made me walk in pain for months.Oh the joys of pregnancy right? lol Well I will be back to update.

2 comments:

Susan said...

Congrats on th baby GIRL, thats great ! 22 weeks already.. WOW !

Karen of Sillymonkeez said...

YAY for a girl! So glad you updated. I missed reading your blog posts!!